©2019 by Appliance Extras. Proudly created with Wix.com

Cookie Policy/Privacy Policy

Terms and Condition

PRIVACY POLICY

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:
To provide and operate the Services;
To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;
To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;
To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 
To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

They collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by the Wix Privacy Policy.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at applianceextras@googlemail.com

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at applianceextras@googlemail.com

About Cookies

    1. About cookies

    2. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

    3. Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

    4. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

    1. Cookies that we use

    2. We use cookies for the following purposes:

      1. security - we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally (cookies used for this purpose are: PHPSESSID); and

      2. analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (cookies used for this purpose are: _ga, _gid, _gat).

    1. Cookies used by our service providers

    2. Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

    3. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. The relevant cookies are: _ga, _gid, _gat.

    1. Managing cookies

    2. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

      1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

      2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

      3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

      4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

      5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari);

      6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge); and

      7. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ (ICO information about cookies)..

    3. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.



You can learn more about cookies by visiting the following third party websites:

About.com Browser Guide
All About Cookies.org
Network Advertising Initiative

www.applianceextras.co.uk